Maryland
[…] Eligibility

Misdemeanors : Over 100 enumerated misdemeanors are eligible, including second degree assault, drug possession, prostitution, theft, disorderly conduct, various fraud offenses, and various regulatory offenses. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-110(a)(1). In 2021, 4th degree burglary was added to the list by HB1336. A waiting period of five years from completion of sentence (including any period of probation, parole, or mandatory supervision) applies for all offenses except for second degree assault under Md. Crim. Law Code § 3-203 and offenses classified as “domestically related crimes” under Md. Crim. Proc. Code § 6-233, for which a 15-year waiting period applies. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-110(c). “If the person is convicted of a new crime during [the waiting period], the original conviction or convictions are not eligible for expungement unless the new conviction becomes eligible for expungement.” § 10-110(d)(1). Individuals with pending criminal charges are not eligible. § 10-110(d)(2). If one offense stemming from a single incident is ineligible for expungement, then all offenses stemming from the incident are ineligible. §§ 10-110(d)(3), 10-107 (this is known as the “unit rule”).

Felonies : Convictions for theft, drug trafficking or burglary were made eligible for expungement by SB 101, effective October 1, 2018. § 10-110(a)(2). Since the waiting periods were reduced in 2023, there is a 10-year waiting period “running from completion of sentence, and if the person is convicted of a new crime during [the waiting period], the original conviction or convictions are not eligible for expungement unless the new conviction becomes eligible for expungement.” § 10-110(d)(1).

Procedure and criteria for expungement under § 10-110

Petition is filed in court in which proceedings began, with exceptions for cases that were transferred or appealed. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-110(B).