Maryland
[…] A waiting period of three years following satisfaction of sentence, including any period of community supervision, applies. § 10-303(a). If a person is convicted of an additional offense before filing a petition to shield, then the prior conviction may only be shielded when the intervening conviction becomes eligible for shielding. § 10-303(b)(1).

No hearing is necessary unless the State’s Attorney objects to the petition. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-303(d). Prior to granting a shielding petition, the court must notify victims of the relevant offenses and allow them to submit relevant information to the court. Id. The court may grant a petition without a hearing “after taking into consideration any objections or additional information provided by the State’s Attorney or the victim.” § 10-303(d)(2). Upon a hearing, the court may grant the petition “for good cause” if otherwise eligible. § 10-303(e)(3).

Effect